Quicklinks
Cindy Gabehart

Cindy Gabehart
Pine Tree High School Principal
[email protected]

 

Contact Us
903-295-5031
903-295-5042 - fax

 

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 5878
Longview, Texas 75608

 

Physical Addresses:
900 Northwest Drive
Longview, Texas 75604
or
1005 W. Fairmont Street
Longview, Texas 75604

Anonymous Alert
Pine Tree Chant
We are Pine Tree Pirates!
We care, we commit, we conquer!
Pirates for Life!
 

Welcome to Pine Tree High School

Bring PT Back

Pine Tree High School abounds with opportunities for students and we encourage our students to be leaders in every way. PTHS has many rich traditions and a commitment to prepare our students to be college and career ready.  Exciting things are happening here and we welcome you to come see us at Pine Tree High School.

All State
Pine Tree High School hosted the first official UIL Academic Competition for the year. The meet was hosted virtually and twenty schools from across the state participated. Congratulations to our Pirates!
UIL

Pirates and Students of the Month

Students of the month
visit
Announcements
Virtual
Buy A
Course
  • Students of the month
    Pirate of the month
    Students of the month
    Students of the month
    student of the month
    student of the month
    Students of the month
  • PTHS Theatre Launches The Spirit of Christmas:  A Giving Tradition.  Santa, Mrs. Claus, and all their Elves are Giving back to their community every day for the last 15 days until Christmas Break!  On the 10th Day before Break, Pine Tree Theatre fills Santa bags with food for the holidays for The Dream Center
    Theater Dept
    Theater Dept
  • Members of the Pine Tree High School Choir, under the direction of Danielle Warren, competed virtually in the Pre Area Choir competition. Only the top 5 students advanced and Pine Tree Choir continued its long tradition of excellence in the Pre Area round!

    The following students will now compete one more round for a spot in the Texas All State Choir.

    Sop 1
    Amelia Wingfield 3rd
    Ezmeriah Gonzalez 5th
    Sop 2
    Angelina Pruitt 2nd
    Catherine Latus 4th
    Addie Mager 5th
    Alto 1
    Stephanie Davis 2nd 
    Tenor 1
    DeAceon Jones 3rd
    Tenor 2
    Grayson Cary 4th
    Bass 1
    Izaiya Glenn 4th
    Bass 2
    Keegan Klepper 2nd
    Noah Foreman 4th  
  • 0:00 / 0:00

  • Congratulations to our Math Science team for capturing 1st place in the Mount Pleasant competition this weekend.

    Number Sense
    12th - Marilyn Shen -1st, Shaun Ray - 2nd, Emmanuel Viramontes - 4th
    11th - Bryce Willadson - 1st, Zoe Davis - 2nd, Emily Jimenez - 3rd, Joseph Cordova - 4th, Erin Brogan - 5th
    10th - Grant Beakley - 1st, Noah Sims - 2nd, Asyiah Bray - 3rd, Jonathan Cordova - 6th
    9th - Jose Aranda - 1st, Chole Tesser - 2nd, Kylen Finch - 3rd

    Overall - 1st Team (Shen, Ray, Beakley)

    Calculator 
    12th - Emmanuel Viramontes - 2nd, Marilyn Shen - 3rd
    11th - Joseph Cordova - 1st, Bryce Willadson - 2nd, Zoe Davis - 3rd, Emily Jimenez - 5th
    10th - Grant Beakley - 2nd, Jonathan Cordova - 5th, Noah Sims - 6th
    9th - Jose Aranda - 1st, Chole Tesser - 2nd, Kylen Finch - 3rd

    Overall - 2nd Team (Viramontes, Beakley, Aranda)

    Math
    12th - Marilyn Shen - 2nd, Shaun Ray - 4th
    11th - Bryce Willadson - 1st, Zoe Davis - 3rd, Joseph Cordova - 5th, Erin Brogan - 6th
    10th - Grant Beakley - 2nd, Asyiah Bray - 3rd
    9th - Jose Aranda - 1st, Chloe Tesser - 5th

    Overall - 2nd Team (Shen, Willadson, Ray)

    Science
    12th - Jann Cabudoy - 1st, Emmanuel Viramontes - 4th
    11th - Bryce Willadson - 2nd, Erin Brogan - 4th, Joseph Cordova - 6th
    10th - Noah Sims - 1st, Asyiah Bray - 3rd, Grant Beakley - 4th, Jacob Juarez - 5th
    9th - Jose Aranda - 1st, Chloe Tesser - 2nd, Kylen Finch - 3rd

    Overall - 1st Team (Cabudoy, Viramontes, Willadson)

    Top Biology - Jann Cabudoy 

    Top Chemistry - Jann Cabudoy

    Top Physics - Jann Cabudoy
  • Members of the Pine Tree High School Choir, under the direction of Danielle Warren, competed for a spot in the All Region Choir from 10/10-10/14.  

    This year the audition had many obstacles and was virtual. The PTHS choir students held on to the long tradition of sweeping the competition and took 28 spots! 
     
    Soprano 1
    Brealle Ray, 7th 
    Amelia Wingfiled, 8th
    Ezmeriah Gonzales, 9th
     
    Soprano 2
    Angelina Pruitt, 1st
    Catherine Latus, 4th
    Ashley Jochum, 5th
    Alivia Leary, 6th
    Tabitha Juarez, 7th
    Addie Mager 9th, 
    Angelita Olgue, 10th
    Samantha Calloway, 12th
     
    Alto 1
    Stephanie Davis, 4th
    Laney Cutrer, 9th
    Natalie Buckner, 12th
     
    Alto 2
    Taiya Ward, 4th
    Gracie Rust, 6th
    Jerusalem Briseno, 12th
     
    Tenor 1
    Deacon Jones, 4th
     
    Tenor 2
    Grayson Cary, 2nd
    Esai Hernandez, 8th
    Michael Donnell, 10th
     
    Bass 1
    Jordan Smith, 3rd
    Izaiya Glenn, 5th
     
    Bass 2
    Keegan Klepper, 1st
    Hurcules Tarver, 2nd
    Elijah Hall, 6th
    Noah Foreman, 7th
    Tylur Neal, 10th
  • PTHS celebrates National Custodian and Grounds Appreciation Day! We have the best!

    PTISD
    Picture
  • PSAT
  • 0:00 / 0:00

    • 0:00 / 0:00

    • 0:00 / 0:00

    • 0:00 / 0:00

    • 0:00 / 0:00

    • 0:00 / 0:00

    • 0:00 / 0:00

  • 0:00 / 0:00

    0:00 / 0:00

    0:00 / 0:00

    0:00 / 0:00

  • Paint Parking lot
Calendar
  January, 2021 
S M T W T F S
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456
UPCOMING EVENTS
0:00 / 0:00

0:00 / 0:00