Skip Navigation
Students
Parents
Staff
Photo Gallery
Quicklinks
Cindy Gabehart

CIndy Gabehart
Pine Tree High School Principal
[email protected]

 

Contact Us
903-295-5031
903-295-5042 - fax

 

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 5878
Longview, Texas 75608

 

Physical Addresses:
900 Northwest Drive
Longview, Texas 75604
or
1005 W. Fairmont Street
Longview, Texas 75604

Anonymous Alert

Welcome to Pine Tree High School

Bring PT Back

Pine Tree High School abounds with opportunities for students and we encourage our students to be leaders in every way. PTHS has many rich traditions and a commitment to prepare our students to be college and career ready.  Exciting things are happening here and we welcome you to come see us at Pine Tree High School.

Summer Break
Announcements
College & Career Center
Course Guide
Video Library
Yearbook

Academic News

  • PTHS students competed in District 16 5A Academic contests March 29-30.  Those students marked with * will advance to the Regional UIL Meet on April 12-13 at Prosper High School. The following teachers will attend with their students:  Deborah Wait, Jennifer Cartwright, Blake Sansom, and Ryan Stokes. 

    Congratulations to all of our winners and their teachers.
    Calculator Applications
    *3rd place Isabella Nix
    5th place Jorge Juarez
    6th place Akshay Peddireddy
    2nd place Team

    Mathematics
    *3rd place Marilyn Shen
    5th place Caleb Terry
    2nd place Team

    Number Sense
    6th place Marilyn Shen
    2nd place Team

    Science
    *Top Biology Student Jann Cabudoy

    Ready Writing
    5th place Robert Ray
    Spelling 
    4th place  Paige Reese
    6th place Marilyn Shen

    Copy Editing
    4th place  Gabrielle Cope

    Feature Writing
    6th place  Rose LaBay

    Saturday Results
    Lincoln Douglas Debate
    *1st place Ashly James

    Informative Speaking
    5th place Abigail Walker

    Poetry Interpretation
    *2nd place Emilie Magnan

    Persuasive Speaking
    7th place Tyler Martinez
  • etxama

Highlights

  • DECA Takes 1st Place

     

    The team of Pine Tree DECA students, Juanita Guzman, Lupita Guzman and Al'Karaegon Pollard won first place at the Six Flags Print Ad Contest on May 22nd.  Teams from all over the state were invited to submit a creative ad prior to DECA Day at Six Flags.  

     

    Over 30 entries were judged by Six Flags marketing managers.  Entries were judged on reaching the target market and creativity.  Winners received a Six Flags admission ticket, a refillable drink bottle and a souvenir of their choice.  Congratulations, PT Pirates!  #pirateproud 

    DECA
    DECA
  • NVM
  •  
    Best Defensive Player:  Sam Sommerfeld, Jr.

    1st Team All-District:  
    Jacayla Ingram, Sr.
    Lexie Sampson, Sr.

    2nd Team All-District:
    Riley Stanley, Sr.

    Honorable Mention All District:  
    Hannah Barry, Jr.
    Taitum Barry, Jr.
    Malaeka Wilson, Soph.
    Kendall King, Soph.

    Academic All-District:
    Riley Stanley Sr., Kelslee Warwick Jr., Hannah Barry Jr., Taitum Barry Jr.,
    McKenzie Kirk Jr., Sam Sommerfeld Jr., Sophia Szczepanek Jr.,
    Harleigh Wright Jr., Brooklyn Berry Soph., Malaeka Wilson, Soph.

    Academic All State
    Riley Stanley, Sr.  Texas Girls Coaches Association and Texas High
    School Coaches Association.

    All East Texas
    Sam Sommerfeld, Jr.  1st Team

    Jacayla Ingram, Sr.  Honorable Mention All East Texas
    Lexie Sampson, Sr. Honorable Mention All East Texas
  • Danielle Warren - Beacon Award

    Teacher of the Year

    Deborah Wait - 2018-2019 Teacher of the Year

    wait

    Jill Manning - 2019-2020 Teacher of the Year

    Manning
  • On Saturday, April 27, the East Texas Chapter of Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering (TAME) competed at the state competition in Huntsville, Texas at Forest Glen Camp.  
     
    Pine Tree ISD was represented by 12 students from grades 6-12.  
    Congratulations to our PT Pirates  and special thanks to their sponsors:  Kelli Hendrix, Kristina Sims, Jennifer Mitchell, and Elizabeth White
    2nd place 12th grade Math - Caleb Terry
    4th place 9th grade Math - Bryce Willadson
    2nd place 12th grade Science - Bryce Willadson
    Innovator's Award for Engineering Design Challenge - Haiden Hailey
  • Pine Tree High School completed in the Special Olympics Area 7 Spring Games on Saturday in Lufkin.  

     

    The following students earned medals:

     

    Damond Hinds:

    Relay - Silver

    100M - Silver

    Javelin - Ribbon


    Alex Chatham:

    Relay - Silver

    100M - Ribbon

    Kevin Barnes: 100M - ribbon

    Justice Williams:

    Relay - Silver

    100M - Bronze

    Javelin - Gold


    Angelina Bynum:

    Relay -Silver

    100M- Silver

    Long Jump - Silver


    Congratulations to our PT athletes! #pirateproud

  • The 25th Visual Arts Scholastic State Event (or VASE) was held at San Marcos High School last weekend. Pine Tree High School students won top awards for their artwork and photography. Three students won the coveted Gold Seal Award- a first in Pine Tree history:
     
    Gold Seals:
    Alissa May
    Amarah Sweaks
    Brandy Gonzalez  
     
    Gold Medal:
    Reysiane Salazar
    I'yonia Mumphrey
    Shaniah Mina
     
    At regional VASE, over 35,000 students participated. Approximately 2,500 were invited to state, and only 150 won Gold Seals. Region 7 earned a total of five with Pine Tree earning three of the five seals. The Gold Seal artworks will travel the state on exhibit for the next year at various museums and conferences. 
     
    Three students also won gold medals at state for their artwork & photography-  an incredible accomplishment as well. 
     
    Teachers at the high school who participated are Mary Graham, Elizabeth White, Wayne Gaddis and Carmen Gadt. 
  • Pine Tree High School junior Ashly James won third place at the Texas School Bus Safety Contest in Waco hosted by Region 12 and sponsored by the Texas Association of Pupil Transportation on April 29.  

     

    James was awarded a $200 cash prize.  James' speech teacher is Ryan Stokes.

  • Timothy Wright, a junior at Pine Tree High School, served on the UIL Theatre 4A-6A State Honor Crew April 23-25, 2019 at the new Round Rock ISD Performing Arts Center.  Only three East Texas students were selected from a highly competitive pool of theatre applicants from the state of Texas. 

     

    Wright worked alongside professional and collegiate-level theatre stage managers and state-level directors and actors performing twenty-four rehearsals and twenty-four shows over three days of state competition.  #pirateproud

  • The Pine Tree High School Concert Choir (sub non varsity, mixed), under the direction of Danielle Warren, competed in Marshall TX on Thursday, April 18th at the Glenda Abraham Choral Invitational. 


    This is the first time this choir has been to competition and received a First Division Plaque and a rating of Excellent! 


    Congratulations, PT Concert Choir!  #pirateproud 

  • Isaiah Lawson, a senior at Pine Tree, has been selected to play in the Azalea Orthopedics and Sports Medicine Clinic East Texas All Star Basketball Game on Saturday, April 13 in Tyler.

     

    Lawson and Jaiden Womack attended the Cen-Tex Sr. Showcase and received offers from Cedar Valley College and Mountain View College.  

  • Pine Tree High school students Ira Roberts, Imilce Sanchez and Caiden Wood won first place for their design for the robotics contest for the high school division. Their entry was titled "How Hazardous Hurricane Harvey Hit Houston Head-On" and included tasks such as evacuating people to higher ground, sounding an alarm bell, bringing water and food to the evacuation centers, and removing debris from the roads. Their map was based on the Addicks Resevoir and the surrounding neighborhoods which were seriously flooded during the hurricane. 
    The Pine Tree students' map and tasks were replicated for all high school teams to use.  There were 16 entries total. For the actual programming part of the competition, 82 teams from surrounding schools registered and Pine Tree placed fifth with team members Aron Lopez and Brendan Simmons. Great job Pirates!
    Robotics
    Robotics
    Robotics
    Robotics
  • Two Pine Tree students placed 1st and 2nd in the 2019 Region 7 ESC Robotics Competition held  on March 29.
     
    Tyler Blondrage captured 1st Place  Robot Engineering and Programming while Jonathan Hernandez placed 2nd Place Robot Arena Competition.  
     
    Congratulations to our PT Pirates!
    Student
    Student
  • Varsity

    Donazia Harris Captain
    Sam Sommerfeld Captain
    Kelslee Warwick Captain
    Emma Teter Captain
    Hannah Barry
    Jaiden Chism
    Holly James
    Jayla McCarty
    Allison Mitchell
    Kylie Wilhelm
    Aniya Gibson
    Madison Hughes
    Aretha Raibon Mascot

    Junior Varsity

    Destiny McCray
    DeAnna Hawley
    Jada Jones
    Jade Jones
    Cassidy Carter
    Shalee Seymour
    Harper Smith
    Kimberly Torres
    Natalie Buckner
    Jaylynn Crump
    Ezmeriah Gonzalez
    Jiara McCarty
    Morgan Sharp
    Cali Webb
    Payton Wright
    I'yonia Mumphrey Mascot

  • The Pine Tree High School Lady Pirate State Powerlifting qualifiers competed well at the state competition Waco last week.
     
    Jia Lewis earned a 3rd Place Medal in the 198lb class with a squat of 420lbs, a bench of 190lbs, and a deadlift of 380lbs for a meet total of 990lbs.

    Taitum Barry finish 18th in the 148lb class with a squat of 320lbs, a bench of 120lbs and a deadlift of 315lbs for a meet total of 755lbs.
     
    Congratulations to our Lady Pirate powerlifters!
  • Ashly James, a junior at Pine Tree High School, has qualified for the UIL State Debate meet.  James placed 3rd at the Region VII UIL Congress Region Tournament on November 13.  The state meet will be held January 7-9 in Austin.  Congratulations, Ashly!  Pine Tree is pirate proud of you!  
    Ashly James
  • Pine Tree High School sophomores, Brandy Gonzalez and Jasmine Buffington, have won a National Gold Medal for the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards. These students will be awarded medals at Carnegie Hall in New York City on June 6th. Their artwork, along with the other artworks, created by the nation's most outstanding teenage artists, will be on display at Parsons School of Design in New York City, May 31st- June 8th.

    Nearly 340,000 works of art and writing were submitted to the 2019 Scholastic Awards. Brandy and Jasmine's work was selected by some of the foremost leaders in the visual and literary arts for excellence in originality, technical skill, and the emergence of a personal voice or vision. Receiving a National Gold Medal places Brandy and Jasmine within the top 1% of all submissions.

    Since 1923, the Awards have celebrated teen artists and writers from across the country. Brandy and Jasmine will join the ranks of celebrated alumni like artists Andy Warhol, writers Sylvia Plath and Truman Capote; and filmmakers Ken Burns. 

    Both students submitted digital photographs they created in their commercial photography class with teacher Elizabeth White.  Congratulations!
    • UIL Winner
      Ashly James, a student at Pine Tree High School, captured first place at the UIL LD Debate Hallsville Tournament Hearts Invitational February 23.  James will advance to district competition on March 30.  Congratulations, Ashly!  
    • Congratulations to the Pine Tree Mock Trial Team. The team took third place in district competition Saturday at the Smith County Courthouse, missing out on the finals and a trip to regionals by four points. 


      Team members include Ashly James, Brie Cope, Rose LaBay, Caleb Terry, Robert Ray, Grace Roberts, Ainsley Daugbjerg, Leah Counts and Luke Oxsheer. This was the first year for the group to compete, and they were aided in their efforts by Gregg County Assistant District Attorney Dave Hagan, who began working with the group in December. 


      Sponsors for the Mock Trial Team are Collin Robertson and Greg Collins. Congratulations to this group for performing so well.

    • David Alvarez, Pedro Palomares and Elisa Gonzalez, DECA students at Pine Tree High School, were winners at the DECA district competition which was held January 16 in Pittsburg, Texas. 


      David Alvarez and Pedro Palomares won district with their International Business Plan entry. Elisa Gonzalez won her award in the Financial Consulting category.  The students will compete at the DECA 2018-19 State Career Development Conference on February 21-23, 2019, in Dallas, TX.  Congratulations!

    • Pine Tree swept the Texas Alliance of Minorities in Engineering (TAME) competition at the regional meet on January 18.  Pine Tree has the largest membership of schools in Region 7.  Students who placed first in Engineering Design Challenge and were winners in the Haliburton Ace competition will advance to state in April. 

      Congratulations to our PT students!

      9th Grade Math
      1st Place:  Bryce Willadson
      2nd Place:  Jonah Harwood
      3rd Place:  Ethan Tovar
      4th Place:  Joseph Cordova
      5th Place:  Jeremiah Blinks

      10th Grade Math
      2nd Place: Kameron Benefield
      3rd Place:  Imilce Sanchez
      4th Place:  Laney Cutrer

      11th Grade Math
      1st Place:  Itzel Lara
      4th Place: Callista Holland
      5th Place:  Jessica Hosmer
      6th Place:  Mercedes Estrada

      12th Grade Math
      1st Place:  Caleb Terry
      3rd Place:  Hayden Shelton
      4th Place:  J’vin Howard
      9th Grade Science
      1st Place:  Bryce Willadson
      3rd Place:  Kylan Liedtke
      4th Place:  Ethan Tovar
      5th Place:  Joseph Cordova

      10th Grade Science
      2nd Place:  Kameron Benefield
      3rd Place:  Imilce Sanches
      4th Place:  Laney Cutrer

      11th Grade Science
      1st Place:  Jessica Hosmer
      2nd Place:  Ena Cutrer
      3rd Place:  Mercedes Estrada
      4th Place:  Callista Harrold
      5th Place:  Caleb Thompson
      6th Place:  Samantha Hosmer

      12th Grade Science
      1st Place:  Caleb Terry
      2nd Place:  Julian Fierros
      5th Place:  Hayden Shelton
      9th Grade ACE Award
      Student Name:  Bryce Willadson

      10th Grade ACE Award
      Student Name:  Margaret Zimmer
      11th Grade ACE Award
      Student Name:  Jessica Hosmer

      12th Grade ACE Award
      Student Name:  Caleb Terry
    • Azura Marshall, a Pine Tree High School senior, has won first place in the Kilgore College Fine Arts Scholarship Competition.  Azura received the L'Louise Graham award for her outstanding high school student art portfolio.  She will be awarded a $2,000 scholarship to Kilgore College.  


      Congratulations, Azura!  #pirateproud 

    • Congratulations to the Pine Tree HS One Act Play District Alternates for their performance of Around the World in 80 Daysby Mark Brown. Pine Tree OAP Tech Crew, Anita Aycock on Lights, Jerusalem Briseno on Sound,  Draik Light on Electricss, Assistant Stage Manager Connor Perez on Sets and Props and Stage Manager Taiya Ward took home the covetedDistrict Outstanding Tech Crew Award.   Connor Perez earned All Star Technician and Timothy Wright earned HM All Star Cast for Acting. 
    • Right to Life of East Texas to pleased to announce the following four recipients of the annual pro-life essay scholarship contest.  Each winner received a $1,000 award.

      Elise Landrum

      Daughter of Erin and Jonathan Landrum

      Regents Academy- Nacogdoches

      Alexis Lyons

      Daughter of Michelle and Larry Lyons III

      Hallsville High School

      Hannah Alexander

      Daughter of Jana and Benjamin Alexander

      Regents Academy- Nacogdoches

      Timothy Short

      Son of Tammi and Ron Short

      Pine Tree High School- Longview

      The application required a maximum 500 word essay to address the following question: “How have you been influenced to support pro-life beliefs and how do you plan to continue taking a stand for pro-life beliefs in the future?”

      The awards were presented at the 26th annual Celebrate Life Banquet on February 23, 2019 where the attendees heard a report on the 2019 Texas legislative session from Senator Bryan Hughes.

    • Pine Tree High School students received 11 awards at the 59th Annual Student Invitational  at the Longview Museum of Fine Arts- more awards than any other high school in East Texas. 

      For 59 years, Longview Museum of Fine Arts has proudly encouraged East Texas students to pursue the joy of creating art. They support our youth with a beautiful exhibit space to celebrate their art as well as monetary prizes for top artworks. 

      The judge for this years contest was Brett Dyer, a professional artist and college professor at North Lake College. Thirteen schools in East Texas participated. Some of the artwork is for sale and students keep the proceeds. 

      The exhibit of student work and Brett's work is open at the museum until March 23rd. Teachers are Mary Graham, Wayne Gaddis, and Elizabeth White.  

      Congratulations to our PT students!

      Pine Tree High Winners:

      Destinee Houston, Board of Directors Choice Award, Photography

      Leorah Haesecke- 1st Place Photography
      DeMarkus Fluellen- 1st Place, Computer Graphics
      Elizabeth Olvera- 1st Place Printmaking
      Reysiana Salazar- 1st Place Mixed Media

      Dezaray Brown- 2nd Place Computer Graphics
      Fouziya Mbeh- 2nd Place Printmaking

      Gracie Betts- 3rd Place Printmaking
      Sage Counts- 3rd Place Black and White Drawing   
      Marla Rodriguez- 3rd Place Computer Graphics

      Sadie Wallace- Honorable Mention Mixed Media
    • The Pine Tree High School VEX robotics teams competed at New Diana in the VEX Turning Point Competition on February 9. Three of the four teams made it to the quarterfinals, and two students placed in the top fifteen of the skills competition. Congratulations, PT Pirates!  
    • 0:00 / 0:00

    • The Pine Tree High School Band participated in the UIL Region IV Solo & Ensemble Contest Friday, February 8, held at Pine Tree High School.  Pine Tree entered 116 entries into the contest and finished with 106 1st Division medals.  
       
      In addition, Pine Tree Band has certified 65 students to the State contest to be held June 1-2 in Austin, TX.  
       
      Both of these statistics - the medal count and the number certified to state, top all other schools in the entire region.  #1 #waytogopirates
    • Pine Tree High School students Tyler Martinez, Ashly James, Kennedy Lewis and Jesse Sample brought home first place awards at the Texas Association of Pupil Transportation (TAPT) contest on February 6 at Region 7 in Kilgore.

       

      Each of these students will compete at the state competition in Waco on April 29th.  

       

      Congratulations to our PT competitors!

    • The Pine Tree VEX Robotics Teams brought home 2nd place, 3rd place, 4th place, 5th place and 8th place at the Boles ISD Competition on February 9.  There were a total of 24 teams who competed.  

       

      Congratulations to our PT students! 

    • The Visual Arts Scholastic Event was held at Whitehouse High School last Saturday, Feb 9th. 889 Artworks were judged for Region 7. Pine Tree has a total of 10 students (out of 64 total for Region 7) going to State VASE and many regional gold medals. 


      Please congratulate our art and photography students on their incredible work! We are very proud of them all. Teachers are Mary Graham, Carmen Gadt, Wayne Gaddis and Elizabeth White. 

      The following students received area gold medals and will be going to STATE VASE in San Marcos on April 26-28th:

      • Jasmine Buffington 
      • Brandy Gonzalez 
      • Alissa May
      • Jasmine Martindale
      • Shania Mina
      • I'yonia Mumphrey
      • Tara Story
      • Titus Rucker
      • Reysiane Salazar
      • Amarah Sweaks

      The following students received regional gold medals:

      ·Amanda Aguilera
      ·Raisins Alam 
      ·Makayla Allison
      ·Cassie Barron
      ·Neftali Barrios -double medal
      ·Dezaray Brown-double medal
      ·Jasmine Buffington  - state bound  
      · Connor Carrell
      · Sage Counts
      ·Rory Curtis
      ·Nicolas Diaz
      ·Seth Felker-double medal
      ·Meredith Fisher
      ·Aleena Galvan -double medal
      ·Carly Garcia
      ·Eduardo Garcia
      ·Vanessa Garcia

      ·Gregory Kalulu
      ·Krystal Lopez
      ·Jasmine Martindale    - state bound  
      ·Alissa May  - state bound  
      ··Azura Mayhall
      ··Fouziya Mbeh -double medal
      ·Shania Mina
      ·Pedro Montano
      ·Elizabeth Olvera
      ·Lorena Ortega - double medal
      ·Amber Parker- double medal
      ·Mario Perez
      ·Audrey Petitjean
      ·Westley Phillips-double medal
      ·Vanessa Ramirez
      ·Sophia Reyes
      ·Savannah Riley-double medal
      ·Marla Rodriguez

      ·Brandy Garcia -double medal and  state
      bound  
      ·Maya Green -double medal
      ·Genesis Hernandez
      ·Bailey Hodges
      ·Destinee Houston
      ·I'yonia Mumphrey -double medal
      ·Janiya Jackson
      ·Khyla Johnson -double medal
      ·Denaja Jones -double medal
      ·Bainca Juraez -double medal
      ·Natalia Rodriguez-double medal
      · Titus Rucker- state bound
      · Reysiane Salazar- state bound
      ·Ariel Sanchez
      · Aidan Smith
      ·Sierra Stephens
      · Tara Story-double medal and state
      bound
      ·Cresslyn Sustaire
      ·Amarah Sweaks- state bound
      · Kaylea Timmons
      ·Saydee Wallace
    • Pine Tree High School Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) members competed in the Region 3 STAR events February 8 in Waco.  Ira Roberts won third place in Life Event Planning and Allyssa Morse won fourth place in Early Childhood Education and earned the right to compete at the state competition in April.  Tianna Bond and Allyssa Morse earned Bronze medals.  Six other students competed in Family and Consumer Science Assessments (FACS) Testing.


      Additional FACS competitors were Grayson Shaw, Andrea Ledezma, Dyamundnquic Perry and Ira Roberts.

      We are very proud of all of our PT FCCLA competitors!

    • The Pine Tree High School Special Olympics team were big winners at the Special Olympics competition on January 31. 

       

      Congratulations to the following students earning gold, silver and bronze medals!

       

      Gold:  Angelina Bynum, Alondra Palacios, Karen Rainer, Justice Williams

      Silver:  Shiona Lewis, Preston Kampfer, Kevin Barnes

      Bronze:  Kiki Deckard, Christian Chaney

    • The following members of PTHS Choir, under the direction of Danielle Warren, competed at UIL Solo and Ensemble on Friday, February 1st and received a 1st division:

      Soloists:
      Anita Aycock *
      Tianna Bond *
      Grayson Cary *
      Rebekah Donnell *
      Laura Ford *
      Brooke Leath *
      Andrea Ledezma *
      Jasmine Martinez *
      Brandy Paz *
      Angelina Pruitt *
      Ty Robinson *
      Taiya Ward *
      Natalie Wright *
      Tim Wright *
      Deacon Jones
      Priscila SanMiguel
      Noah Foreman
      Keegan Klepper
      Amelia Wingfield

      Ensembles:
      Tiaya Ward
      Brandy Paz
      Ena Cutrer
      Deja Colburn
      Sobieda Garcia-Cardona
      Jerusalem Briseno

      Rebekah Donnell
      Andrea Ledezma
      Cat Latus
      Priscila SanMiguel
      Samantha Hosmer

      Jasmine Martinez *
      Amelia Wingfield *
      Brooke Leath *
      Laura Ford *
      Grayson Cary *
      Elijah Hall *

      Tianna Bond *
      Angelina Pruitt *
      Natalie Wright *
      Alexis Hayner *
      Cheyne Washington *
      Juan Ruiz *

      Emma Carter *
      Anita Aycock *
      LeeAnne Gannon *
      Michael Donnell *
      Ty Robinson *
      Kloie Schultz *
      Stephanie Davis *
      Tim Wright *
      Sedrick Evans *

      *indicates students who qualified for State and will compete in May at The University of Texas in Austin.

      Congratulations, PT Students! #pirateproud  
    • Thirteen Pine Tree High School Commercial Photography students have won medals at the National Scholastic Art And Writing Awards. Two of those students, Brandy Gonzalez and Jasmine (Bunny) Buffington, will continue on to the final round. 

      National Finalists will be announced March 13th, and will be celebrated at Carnegie Hall in NYC in June. The National Scholastic Awards are the oldest and longest running awards for art in the country, Last year, 350,000 artworks were entered regionally, 750 continued to the final round in NYC and 100 were chosen as national winners.

      It's very exciting to see Pine Tree's name along some of the best schools in the entire country, like Stuyvesant High, Chicago High School for the Arts, Brooklyn Tech, Boston Latin and more. Pine Tree has almost doubled its winners every year in the contest for the last three years. Elizabeth White is the teacher.

       
      Gold Key Recipients- finalists for Nationals
      • Brandy Gonzalez
      • Jasmine (Bunny) Buffington
      Silver Key- Regional Award Winners:
      • Neftali Barrios
      • Dezaray Brown 
      • Shania Mina
      • Yazmin Rodriguez
      Honorable Mention- Regional Award Winners:
      • Demarkus Fluellen
      • Vanessa Garcia
      • Leorah Haesecke
      • Janiya Jackson
      • I'yonia Mumphrey
      • Amarah Sweaks
      • Erika Vaughn
       
      Since their founding, the awards have established an amazing track record for identifying the early promise of our nation’s most accomplished and prolific creative leaders. Alumniinclude artists Andy Warhol, Sylvia Plath, Truman Capote, Richard Avedon, Robert Redford, Alan Arkin, John Lithgow,  Zac Posen, Ken Burns, and Richard Linklater to name a few.

      More information can be found at: https://www.artandwriting.org
    • Six Pine Tree ISD students won district awards in the Texas PTA Reflections Competition.  Congratulations to the following students whose entries will be entered in the state competition.


      Angelina Bynum

      Overal Award of Excellence

      Special Artist 

      Photography

       

      Genesis Olvera

      Overall Award of Excellence

      Pine Tree Middle School 

      Visual Arts


      Kishna Lara Garcia

      Overall Award of Excellence

      Pine Tree High School

      Photography


      Hannah Bruce

      Award of Excellence 

      Pine Tree Middle School

      Visual Arts


      Makayla Allison

      Award of Excellence

      Pine Tree High School

      Photography


      Ericka Bonilla

      Award of Merit

      Pine Tree High School

      Photography 

    • Pine Tree High School brought home the Large School Sweepstakes award at the 2019 Whitehouse Winter Classic.   District competition will be held on March 29.  Congratulations to our Pine Tree Pirates!  #pirateproud 

       

      School Award:
      LARGE SCHOOL SWEEPSTAKES WINNER

      Accounting:
      Ainsley Daugbjerg- 6th

      Current Issues & Events: 
      Rose LaBay- 3rd

      Feature Writing: 
      Rose LaBay- 3rd

      Literary Criticism:
      Brie Cope – 5th

      Ready Writing:
      Robert “BJ” Ray – 2nd 
      Brie Cope – 3rd

      Spelling:
      Sierra Reese – 4th

      Number Sense: 
      1st place Team:  Marilyn Shen, Caleb Terry, Jorge Juarez, Will Davis, Bryce Willadson
      Marilyn Shen – 2nd + Top Sophomore 
      Caleb Terry - 4th
      Jorge Juarez - 5th
      Will Davis and Bryce Willadson tied - 6th

      Calculator: 
      1st place Team:  Jorge Juarez, Caleb Terry, Isabella Nix, Will Davis
      Jorge Juarez - 1st
      Caleb Terry – 2nd 
      Isabella Nix – 3rd  
      Will Davis – 4th 
      Akshay Peddireddy – 5th

      Mathematics: 
      1st place Team: Caleb Terry, Akshay Peddireddy, Marilyn Shen, Jorge Juarez
      Caleb Terry – 1st 
      Akshay Peddireddy – 2nd 
      Marilyn Shen - 3rd + Top Sophomore
      Jorge Juarez – 5th  
      Riley Stanley – 6th

      Science:
      1st place Team:  Jann Cabudoy, Jessica Hosmer, Connor Naseiro, Emmanuel Viramontes
      Jann Cabudoy – 2nd + Top Sophomore + Top Biology

    • The following students received a 1 rating for solo performance:

      Anna Pinkston
      Hannah Lang
      Aspen Myers
      Izaiya Glenn
      Esai Hernandez
      Damien Kelly
      Devin Washington
      Kolton Harris
      Kyla Scott
      Averi Johnson
      Ezmeriah Gonzalez
      Megan Strandberg
      Gracie Rust
      Brealee Ray
      Olivia Booth
      Josselyn Vega
      Tabitha Juarez 
      Receiving a 1 rating on their ensemble performance on the following PT students: 
      Aspen Myers
      Gabby Hernandez
      Shelby Garrett
      Kristi Surral
      Hannah Lang
      Anna Pinkston
      Lita Rodriguez
      Ezmeriah Gonzalez
      Megan Strandberg
      Brealee Ray 
      Krysten Phillips
      Natalie Buckner
      Tabitha Juarez
      Olivia Booth
      Cheynne Ethridge
      Gracie Rust 
      Adriania Epps
      LaTayia Buchanan 
      Kelsie Carmical 
    • Pine Tree Students brought home the gold at the Special Olympics Competition held today at Gladewater High School.  Congratulations to the following students for a job well done! #pirateproud #atraditionofexcellence 

       

      Matthew Solorzano - Gold Medal

      Jovonty Fierros - Gold Medal

      Javier Sanmiguel - Gold Medal

      Bre Anna McClendon - Bronze Medal

      William West - Bronze Medal

    • The Pine Tree High School Powerlifting teams started off the season with twenty medalists and both teams earning team plaques at the Henderson High School meet.  The Boys team placed 3rd with the Girls team winning the meet.  

      Congratulations to our Pine Tree Pirates!

    • Pine Tree High School Band students competed at the TMEA Region IV Auditions on Saturday, December 7 in Paris, Texas.  Twenty-four Pine Tree students were selected for the All-Region band, and twelve of those students advanced to the Area-level competition for seats in the All-State band.  The Area competition will be January 12, 2019, at Richardson Berkner High School. 

       

      Congratulations to the following students:


      Piccolo:

      Emma Teter

      Ariel Sanchez

      Oboe:

      Graham Parmelee *AREA

      Clarinet:

      Giselle Valencia

      Bass Clarinet:

      Gabby Pumphrey, 1st chair, *AREA

      Jesse Barron

      Alto Saxophone:

      Christian Osborn, 1st Chair, *AREA

      Baritone Saxophone

      Jordan Lampin, 1st Chair, *AREA

      Horn:

      Leah Counts *AREA

      Xavier Martinez

      Makala Pinkston

      Trumpet:

      Gage Ellis, 1st Chair, *AREA

      Axel Mondragon *AREA

      Oscar Ruiz *AREA

      Amarah Sweaks

      Gael Perez

      Trombone:

      Raphael Najera, 1st Chair, *AREA

      Timothy Wright *AREA

      Adrian Gomez

      Euphonium:

      Evelyne Ramirez *AREA

      Eriberto Velazquez

      Tuba:

      Ethan Sanders, 1st Chair, *AREA

      Travis Meijas

      Tony Mendez

      In addition, eight students were named to the TMEA All-Region Freshman Band and participated in the Clinic/Concert Saturday, December 8 at Paris High School:


      Ariel Sanchez

      Jerusalem Briseno

      Osiris Barrios

      Carlo Echave

      Daniel Brown

      Xavier Martinez

      Nathan Carbajal

      Octavio Jacquez

    • Ashly James, a junior at Pine Tree High School, has been recognized with the Outstanding Direct Examination award presented by Texas A & M and sponsored by Region 7.

       

      James attended the Youth Adventure Program Law School Camp in July receiving the examination award and the prestigious Directors Award.  The Directors Award is given to two students, one boy and one girl, annually for the YAP July session and recognizes individuals who exemplify everything that the program values as well as the Texas Aggie' core values of respect, excellence, leadership, loyalty, integrity and selfless service (RELLIS).  Congratulations, Ashly!

    • PTHS Choir members, under the direction of Danielle Warren, competed for a place in the All Region Choir on Saturday October 6th at North Lamar High School. Continuing a tradition of excellence, Pine Tree choir members will make up a large majority of the Region 4 singers in the All Region Concert. 
       
      Advancing members:
       
      Soprano 1
      Amelia Wingfield- 4th chair
      Jasmine Martinez- 8th chair
       
      Soprano 2
      Angelina Pruitt- 2nd chair
       
      Alto 1
      Brooke Leath- 2nd chair
      Stephanie Davis- 7th chair
      Natalie Wright- 8th chair
       
      Alto 2
      Laura Ford, 2nd chair 
      Cheyne Washington, 6th chair
      Eryne Henderson, 9th chair
      Jerusalem Briseno, 10th chair
      Alexis Hayner, 11th chair
      Jai Coby, 12th chair
       
      Tenor 1
      Ty Robinson, 2nd chair
      Michael Donnell, 5th chair
      Carlos Bradley, 6th chair
       
      Tenor 2
      Grayson Cary, 5th chair 
       
      Bass 1
      Braylon Isaac, 4th chair
       
      Bass 2
      Tim Wright, 1st chair
      Keegan Klepper, 3rd chair
      Elijah Hall, 7th chair
      Caylon Coby 9th chair
       
      Congratulations PTHS Choir!
    • eniors Ashley Harkey and Jasmine Martinez received callbacks at Texas Educational Theatre Association College Auditions in Dallas September 26-29, the largest theatre college recruitment audition in Texas.    
       
      Ashley Harkey, Pine Tree Thespian Tech Representative, one of 50 Texas Technical Theatre seniors selected to present at the TETA Convention, has operated lights and sound for Pine Tree Theatre for 3 years and plans to major in Technical Theatre.  She presented a two-minute professional technical portfolio of her work and interviewed with over 50 colleges and universities Friday.  Ashley received eleven callbacks from college recruiters competing for her Sound Design experience and offering scholarships and paid work positions in their theatre programs.  Ashley also attended sessions with technical industry professionals in lighting and sound, including the “Painting with Sound” course.
       
      Jasmine Martinez, Pine Tree Thespian President and Mary Poppins in our fall production of Mary Poppins, was one of 120 Texas High School seniors selected to audition for college, university and professional acting conservatories.  She received audition coaching from Broadway professionals on her monologue and musical theatre number and attended sessions on acting and building her theatre career. Jasmine, who has participated in every Pine Tree show since her freshman year, received 8 callback interviews from college and university theatre recruiters vying for her to sign with their theatre programs and offering scholarship opportunities.  Jasmine plans to major in Musical Theatre.
       
      Pine Tree High School invites you to attend Mary Poppins at the Pine Tree High School theatre November 1-5, 2018.  For more information, please visit pinetreetheatre.com. 
    • Pine Tree ISD is proud to announce its power lifting teams currently have sixteen athletes ranked in the top 10 in Regions 5A and 6A.  Congratulations to our PT power lifters!

      Boys
      Jacob Gray-1st-114's
      Daniel Irvin-3rd-123's
      Orran Simmons-3rd-148's
      Julian Fierros-4th-148's
      Keandre Nesbitt-8th-148's
      Jayden Smith-4th-181's
      Deaundre Heath-7th-198's
      Keith Burkes-3rd-275's

      Girls
      Emma Teter-4th-97's
      Nyia Williams-2nd-105's
      Tionna Lewis-3rd-114's
      Hannah Barry-2nd-123's
      Natalia Rodriguez-8th-132's
      Taitum Barry-2nd-148's
      Jia Lewis-1st-198's
      Makayla Allison-10th-259's
    • Brandy Gonzalez, 10th grade, at Pine Tree High School received 1st place for  her digital photo titled "Krystal Refractions in the 2019 Congressional Art Competition.  Brandy's photo will represent the 1st District of Texas with Congressman Louie Gohmert at the US Capitol in Washington D.C. for a year long art exhibition. The exhibit opening is in June, and Brandy won 3 plane tickets complements of the Congressional Art Competition/Southwest Airlines/Louie Gohmert to attend the art opening with her parents. Judges were faculty members at East Texas Baptist University. High school students from all over East Texas competed. 
      We are so proud of Brandy's hard work, creativity, originality, and that Pine Tree High will be represented at our Nation's Capitol. To create this image, Brandy designed a stencil, cut it out with an x-acto knife, projected the shadow's onto her model's face, took a photo, then manipulated that photo with various software. Her model's name is Krystal, and the colors are vivid like a crystal refraction- hence the title. 

      The Congressional Art Competition began in 1982 to provide an opportunity for members of Congress to encourage and recognize the artistic talents of their young constituents. Since then, over 650,000 high school students have been involved with the nationwide competition.  

      https://www.cbs19.tv/video/news/local/art-piece-earns-etx-student-national-award/501-8373181

      Artwork
      Artwork
    • Art Student

      Jasmine Buffington, a Pine Tree High School art student, has passed the initial round for the Longview Museum of Fine Arts "Focus on Photography" exhibit.  This professional show will run January 12-February 16 at the museum.

       

      Buffington's double exposure photo titled, "Moon Child" will be included among the professional photographs.  January 12 will be the art opening and the top three winners will be announced by judge Rufus Lovett. 

    •  Twenty-one students at Pine Tree High School have earned AP Scholar Awards in recognition of their exceptional achievement on AP exams.
      The College Board’s Advanced Placement Program® (AP®) provides willing and academically prepared students with the opportunity to take rigorous college-level courses while still in high school, and to earn college credit, advanced placement, or both for successful performance on the AP Exams.
      The College Board recognizes several levels of achievement based on students’ performance on AP Exams.

      Pine Tree High School:

                One student qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.  This student is Shawn Naseiro.
                             One student qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams.  This student is Akshay Peddireddy.

                           Nineteen students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams with scores of 3 or higher.  The AP Scholars are Jack Cheng, Natalie Collins, Korbin Davis, Jack Eaton, Samuel Gonzalez, Ashly James, Josue Jovel, Jackson Lair, Dariann Munguia, Madison Pike, Evelyne Ramirez, Kalie Rhodes, David Ritch, Wade Seidel, Shelby Smith, Riley Stanley, Caleb Terry, Logan Valenza, and Madison White.  These students have at least one more year in which to complete college-level work and possibly earn a higher-level AP Scholar Award. 

                Pine Tree High School offers 19 AP courses in which students are provided the opportunity to earn college credit or advanced placement and stand out in the college admission process.  In three of these 19 courses, Pine Tree students performed above the state average, national, and global averages in Calculus, Studio Art Drawing and Studio Art 2D Design. 
    • Senior SlideShow
    • Auditions were held for the Texas Music Educators Association (TMEA) Region 4 and 21 Music All-Region Orchestra Wednesday, November 14 at Tyler Junior College. A very limited number of seats for wind players is available in this elite group.  

      Congratulations to Junior, Leah Counts on Horn, Senior, Raphael Najera on Trombone, and Senior, Gage Ellis on Trumpet.  Gage also earned the top spot, 1st chair, and is now qualified to go to the next level of competition in the 6A All-State process.  

      Approximately fifty Pine Tree Band students will compete for places in the All-Region Band on Friday, December 6th at North Lamar.
    • Gabe Adams has been selected the 903 Music Fest Defensive Player of the Week by the Longview News-Journal.  Adams also won the Baylor Scott and White Spine and Joint Play of the Night for his 103 yard interception returned for a touchdown.
    • 9-5 D-11 Superlatives

      DJ Freeman - Offensive Newcomer of the Year

       

      9-5A D-11 1st Team All District Selections:

      Gabe Nelson - 1st Team Runningback

      Keshon Williams - 1st Team Fullback

      JJ Sparkman - 1st Team Wide Receiver

      Javae Writt - 1st Team Offensive Line

      Hayden Shelton - 1st Team Offensive Line

       

      9-5A D-11 2nd Team All District Selections:

      Gabe Adams - 2nd Team Wide Receiver

      Davon Coleman - 2nd Team Wide Receiver

      Tim Short - 2nd Team Tight End

      Alex Thornburg - 2nd Team Offensive Line

      Bailey Hughes - 2nd Team Offensive Line

      Jose Vasquez - 2nd Team Kicker

      Colton Munoz - 2nd Team Linebacker

      Jayden Smith - 2nd Team Linebacker

      Tim Short - 2nd Team Outside Linebacker

      Davon Coleman - 2nd Team Cornerback

       

      9-5A D-11 Honorable Mention

      Jadarlon Key - Offensive Line

      Keith Burkes - Defensive Line

      Dakota Fourman - Defensive Line

      Nick Williams - Outside Linebacker

      Keith Wright - Safety

      Davarian Malone - Safety

      Gabe Adams - Safety 

    • Stuff A Bus
      A big thank you the PTHS Health Science Practicum Students and their willingness to serve our community. Thank you to ALL at Pine Tree ISD for their participation in our Stuff A Bus Food Drive.  Congratulations to the Middle School for being the Big WINNER in our competition, Parkway 2ND Place, and the High School 3RD Place .   PTISD donated 3039 lbs and over 2600 food items to the Longview Dream Center and their food pantry to help serve those needs in our community.
    • Officer Marrs brought the LPD robot to class and allowed the students to test it out.
      Robotics
    • The Pine Tree marching band, under the direction of Aaron Turner, earned a 1st Division Superior rating at the UIL Marching Contest Tuesday, October 16, 2018 in Sulphur Springs. 
       
      The weather brought all kinds of challenges to this year's contest, forcing a last-minute move from the usual contest site in Mt. Pleasant to the Sulphur Springs indoor practice facility.  The contest day was very rainy, forcing the students to get wet getting off the buses, traveling to warm-up, traveling to the performance arena, and then again when loading the buses.  

      Despite the challenges, the Pine Tree kids rose to the occasion and gave a superior performance.  This shows our students' tenacity, drive, and flexibility when faced with adverse conditions.  Way to go Pirates!
    • The Pine Tree Fishing Club has participated in two tournaments and showed well at the Lake Bob Sandlin Tournament.  

      Current standings are:
      Kevin Jackson - 25th
      Merrick Taylor/Connor Mayeux - 48th
      Collin Estes - 58th
      Hudson Finley - 59th 

      Congratulations to our PT anglers!
    • Cross Country
    • Congratulations to juniors Abby Walker and Virginia Mendoza for placing 3rd in the District 16 5A UIL Cross Ex Debate Tournament.  This win makes them the alternate team to the state competition in August in March.  Way to go PT Pirates!  
    • Texas Bank and Trust is pleased to announce the selection of 10 seniors from Pine Tree High School to serve on its 2018-2019 Student Board of Directors.  The TB&T Student Board is a prestigious program recognizing outstanding high school seniors in the community.  Seniors Caroline Adamson, Dana Chatman, Sydney Harris, Matt McQuaid, Kamryn Miller, Akshay Peddireddy, Kailey Quiett, Hayden Shelton, Timothy Short, and Caleb Terry will join with 55 other seniors from Christian Heritage Classical, Trinity School of Texas, Longview, Spring Hill, and St. Mary’s High Schools to make up the 41st senior class to participate in the TB&T program in Longview.
Calendar
  June, 2019 
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
UPCOMING EVENTS

Honored Students

Student of the Month Student
Student of the Month Student
Student of the Month Student
Student of the Month Student
Pirate of the Month
Student of the Month
Pirate of the Month
Pirate of the Month
0:00 / 0:00

0:00 / 0:00

MISSION
The Pine Tree family champions the relentless pursuit of excellence through a compassionate and safe learning environment empowering all students to develop their unique passions and to make a positive impact in a global society.

Copyright © 2016 - Pine Tree Independent School District

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM